top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

We, from MCS MARKUP CONSULTORIA, AUDITORIA E M&A LTDA (“MCS”), CNPJ No. 26.551.902/0001-00, with address at Rua São José, 70, Sala 1701, Centro - Rio de Janeiro – RJ, CEP 20.010- 903, we guarantee that your browsing here at www.mcsmarkup.com will be completely secure, meeting the strictest standards of privacy, guaranteeing the necessary secrecy of your Personal Data.

 

The purpose of our website is to inform about MCS and publicize the services we offer, report relevant news and publications made by our professionals and provide a communication channel with the public, including new talents who wish to apply for job vacancies.

 

 

It is important that this Privacy Policy is read carefully so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

 

 

We do not intend to collect or, in any way, request Personal Data from persons under the age of 18, as the website is intended for browsing by adults only. Therefore, if we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from an individual under the age of 18, we will disregard the information provided and will not maintain it in our databases.

 

In this sense, this Privacy Policy aims to inform you about how your Personal Data will be collected, used, transferred, shared and stored.

 

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy may be clarified by contacting us by e-mail: dpo@mcsmarkup.com.br , indicating as the subject “Privacy Policy”.

 

 

 

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

 

For the purposes of this Policy, the following definitions will be considered:

 

  • National Data Protection Authority (or ANPD): body responsible for monitoring compliance with the provisions of the LGPD in Brazilian territory;

  • Controller: who is responsible for decisions regarding the Processing of Personal Data, especially regarding the purposes and means of Processing, in this case MCS;

  • Personal Data: any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as: name, CPF, RG, residential or business address, landline or mobile phone number, email address, among others;

  • Sensitive Personal Data: Personal Data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person;

  • Person in Charge: person appointed by the Controller and Operator to act as a communication channel between the Controller, the Holders and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD);

  • Incident(s): any accidental, illegal or unauthorized access, acquisition, use, modification, disclosure, loss, destruction or damage involving Personal Data;

  • General Data Protection Law or LGPD: Federal Law No. 13,709/2018;

  • Operator: party that processes Personal Data in accordance with the instructions of the Controller;

  • Treatment: any operation or set of operations carried out with Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, by automated or non-automated means, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation or alteration, recovery , consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, comparison or interconnection, limitation, elimination or destruction.

 

Other terms used herein and not defined above have the meaning assigned in a specific clause or the meaning contained in the General Data Protection Law.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

 

Your information may be used by MCS as described in the table below:

 

Purpose: For you to contact MCS via email or chat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purpose: Obtaining CVs for job vacancies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purpose: For you to make a report, in our reporting channel, if you choose to identify yourself

 

We emphasize that our website uses essential and statistical cookies, which do not collect personal data. For more information about cookies, see our Cookies Policy. Click here.

 

Information obtained through our website is not used to send marketing emails.

 

If you log in to our website to comment on our publications, we will have access to the following information registered by you on your social network where you registered: Name, Surname, e-mail and telephone. This information is stored on our website to share your comments and is not used by MCS for any purpose.

 

 

  1. ABOUT ACCESSING AND SHARING PERSONAL DATA

 

The Personal Data provided is not traded or exchanged with any third-party company or partner. Access to your information will be restricted only to people with internal and specific authorization to do so.

 

Your Personal Data may be shared or transferred to third parties who provide services related to our applications. We use third parties that provide us with technological solutions services, for example, IT infrastructure security, email management, among other tools.

 

All your Personal Data is confidential and any use will be in accordance with current legislation and this Privacy Policy.

 

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES ADOPTED

 

We implement a series of Security, Technical and Administrative Measures necessary to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access, accidental or unlawful situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or any form of inadequate or illegal Personal Data Processing.

 

 

  1. RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

 

The Personal Data collected will be retained until the end of the duration of its Treatment, that is, when the Personal Data is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes informed to you.

 

Personal Data may also be retained until there is a request for deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed Personal Data in breach of legislation.

 

After this period, if applicable, some personal information may be kept for the period necessary to meet legal obligations and for the regular exercise of rights in court or in the administrative sphere.

 

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

 

Your Personal Data is yours and therefore you have rights over it.

 

You, as the Data Subject, have the right to confirm the Processing and access of your Personal Data, the right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated Personal Data and other rights (such as portability, revocation of consent, information about sharing and about the possibility of not providing consent and any consequences of denial, as well as anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or improperly processed Personal Data).

 

You may exercise your rights by means of written communication sent to the email: dpo@mcsmarkup.com.br , filling out the following form:

 

 

To fulfill your rights, in addition to the Personal Data requested in the form, we may request other information to confirm that the person exercising these rights is indeed you or a person who is authorized to act on your behalf.

 

Please note that rights are not absolute and do not always apply in all cases, but we will always do our best to honor your rights under applicable data protection law.

 

 

  1. CLAIMS

 

You also have the right to petition the National Data Protection Authority – ANPD, the authority responsible for ensuring that the rights of Personal Data Holders in Brazil are respected and for monitoring compliance with Law nº 13.709/18, General Data Protection Law. Personal Information (“LGPD”). Access at: https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br .

 

 

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically visit this page so that you are aware of the changes made. If relevant changes are made that give rise to new authorizations from you, we will make the new Privacy Policy public.

 

If you have any questions or would like to provide feedback on MCS's privacy practices, please contact us at dpo@mcsmarkup.com.br .

 

 

This version of the MCS Privacy Policy was last updated on September 1, 2021.

 

Information from the person responsible for the update:

 

Personal Data Controller:

MCS MARKUP CONSULTORIA, AUDITORIA E M&A LTDA

CNPJ No. 26.551.902/0001-00

Avenida São José, nº 70 - Room 1701, Center

Rio de Janeiro / RJ - CEP 20.010-903

 

In charge of the protection of Personal Data:

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Committee

dpo@mcsmarkup.com.br

bottom of page